Members of the Orchestra

The LUCERNE FESTIVAL ORCHESTRA is an ensemble that brings together internationally acclaimed soloists, chamber musicians, and music teachers, as well as members of the Mahler Chamber Orchestra and the Filarmonica della Scala who exclusively perform works of the symphonic repertoire in this configuration. 

Since its founding in the summer of 2003, the first chair-principals who have played and/or continue to play together include such artists as the violinist Kolja Blacher; the violists Wolfram Christ and Antoine Tamestit; the cellists Jens Peter Maintz, Natalia Gutman, and Julian Steckel; the flutists Jacques Zoon and Emmanuel Pahud; the clarinetists Sabine Meyer and Alessandro Carbonare; the oboists Lucas Macías Navarro and Albrecht Mayer; the horn players Alessio Allegrini and Ivo Gass; the trumpeter Reinhold Friedrich; the trombonist Jörgen van Rijen; the timpanist Raymond Curfs; as well as the members of the Sabine Meyer Wind Ensemble and of the Alban Berg, Hagen, and Leipzig String Quartets. And the list goes on and on …

    • First Violins

      • Ahss, Gregory (concertmaster): concertmaster Camerata Salzburg
      • Christ, Raphael (concertmaster): first concertmaster Bochum Symphony Orchestra, concertmaster Cologne Chamber Orchestra, Orchestra Mozart
      • Albracht, Cindy: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
      • Antcheva, Evelina: Orchestre Philharmonique de Strasbourg
      • Arzberger, Stefan: professor Mannheim University of Music and Performing Arts and HfKM Regensburg, Leipzig String Quartet
      • Briner, Isabelle: Swiss Orchestra, formerly Mahler Chamber Orchestra
      • Carreño, Alejandro: first concertmaster Simón Bolívar Symphony Orchestra, first violin Simón Bolívar String Quartet, guest Berlin Philharmonic
      • Juda, Iris: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
      • Kastl, Manuel: first concertmaster Staatsphilharmonie Nürnberg (Staatstheater Nürnberg), Orchestra Mozart
      • Niebuhr, Hildegard: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
      • Senese, Francesco: Orchestra Mozart
      • zu Castell, Annette: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
    • Second Violins

      • Altenberger, Korbinian (section leader): concertmaster Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra, professor University for Music Wuerzburg
      • Gavrikov, Semion: Orchestre Philharmonique du Luxembourg
      • Heubes, Christian: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
      • Kagan, Maria: Orquestra Sinfónica do Porto
      • Keramidis, Iason: Munich Philharmonic
      • Kisza, Pawel: section leader of the second violins Hamburg Symphony Orchestra
      • Seiler, Kio: Zurich Chamber Orchestra
      • Simon-Renes, Irina: chamber musician, former section leader of the second violins Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
      • Tesini, Giacomo: professor Conservatorio di Trento, Orchestra Mozart
      • Wozniakowska, Katarzyna: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
    • Violas

      • Christ, Wolfram (principal): soloist, professor University of Music Freiburg
      • Christ, Tanja: formerly Berlin Philharmonic
      • Hagen, Silvia: chamber musician
      • Muthelet, Béatrice: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
      • Niewöhner, Dirk: assistant principal viola Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra
      • Rossi, Danilo: principal viola Teatro alla Scala
      • Sachs, Raphael: principal viola SWR Symphonieorchester (Southwest German Radio Symphony Orchestra)
      • Steller, Chaim: principal viola Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra Leipzig
    • Cellos

      • Hagen, Clemens (principal): Hagen Quartet
      • Maintz, Jens-Peter (principal): professor Berlin University of the Arts
      • Chuat, Iseut: soloist
      • Polidori, Massimo: principal cello Teatro alla Scala
      • Ruge, Thomas: principal cello Munich Philharmonic
      • von Steinaecker, Philipp: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
    • Basses

      • Stotijn, Rick (principal): Mahler Chamber Orchestra
      • Gonzalez Seijas, Johane: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
      • Kratochvil, Stepan: Munich Philharmonic
      • Moro Martín, Rodrigo: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
      • Ruge, Axel: assistant principal bass WDR Symphony Orchestra Cologne
    • Flutes

      • Zoon, Jacques (principal): professor at Conservatoire de Musique de Genève, formerly principal flute Royal Concertgebouworkest, Boston Symphony Orchestra, and Chamber Orchestra of Europe
      • Borges Maia, Rui: Orquestra de Câmara Portuguesa (Lisbon), Plural Ensemble (Madrid)
      • Simeoli, Maurizio (piccolo): formerly Teatro alla Scala, Orchestra Filarmonica della Scala, Piccolo Yamaha Artist
      • Tonelli, Chiara: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
    • Oboes

      • Macías Navarro, Lucas (principal): soloist, professor at Freiburg Academy of Music
      • Ortega Quero, Ramón (principal): principal oboe Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
      • Frutiger, Martin: Zurich Tonhalle Orchestra,
      • Heidinger, Dina: principal oboe Deutsche Oper Berlin
    • Clarinets

      • Patey, Olivier (principal): principal clarinet Royal Concertgebouworkest
      • Sundén, Andreas (principal): principal clarinet Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
      • Schenkel, Raphaël: bass clarinet Bremen Philharmonic, Bremen Academy of the Arts
    • Bassoons

      • Racz, Matthias (principal): principal bassoon Zurich Tonhalle Orchestra, professor Zurich University of the Arts
      • Santana, Guilhaume (principal): Mahler Chamber Orchestra
      • Santi, Chiara: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
      • van Holen, Simon: Royal Concertgebouworkest
    • Horns

      • Dohr, Stefan (principal): principal horn Berlin Pilharmonic
      • Gass, Ivo (principal): principal horn Tonhalle Orchestra Zurich
      • Piñeira, Matías (principal): principal horn Munich Philharmonic
      • Abächerli, Florian: principal horn Lucerne Symphony Orchestra
      • Muñoz Toledo, Paulo: Zurich Tonhalle Orchestra
      • Wegloop, Jonathan: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
    • Trumpets

      • Friedrich, Reinhold (principal): soloist, professor at Karlsruhe Academy of Music
      • Läubin, Hannes (principal): professor University of Music and Performing Arts Munich, formerly principal trumpet Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
      • Berner, Sebastian: pincipal trumpet Staatsorchester Stuttgart
      • Mahni, Rudolf: principal trumpet Freiburg Philharmonic, University of Music Freiburg
      • Makkos, Noémi: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
    • Trombones

      • van Rijen, Jörgen (principal): principal trombone Royal Concertgebouworkest
      • Hampson, Mark: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
      • Morandini, Daniele: principal trombone Teatro alla Scala
    • Timpani

      • Curfs, Raymond: principal Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
    • Percussion

      • Friis-Hansen, Mathias: The Royal Danish Orchestra
      • Haeldermans, Mark: Netherlands Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
      • Wucherpfennig, Dirk: Konzerthausorchester Berlin
      • Zonderop, Hans: Netherlands Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
    • Harps

      • Christ, Sarah: formerly Vienna Staatsoper, chamber musician
      • Verrue, Sarah: Tonhalle Orchestra Zurich
    • Piano

      • Cacciari, Enrico Maria: Zurich Opera

    Stand: 2019